MYSTERY OF IRAN

MYSTERY OF IRAN


Iran Visa

Iran Visa Online

Iran Visa Steps
international passports

Apply For Iran Visa through Mystery Of Iran:

We are an official tour agency with authority to apply for Iran visa. You can use this page to learn about the visa application process online, understand current requirements, and get informed on very important details. Please take a minute to review this page and do not hesitate to get back to us through our online chat service on the down-right of the screen or contact us by other ways with any question that you might have and our experts are ready to answer to your question 24/7.

Apply online for Iran Visa using PC, Tablet or Mobile fast and safe!

To make sure that when you enter to Iran there will be no problem about receiving visa we can do the paper work from here in Iran so you can enter to country just think and concentrate about what you planed to do.  Fill the form below and get your Iranian visa fast and easy. After receiving the information, we will pass your request to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. After 4-10 working days (usually 5 days), they will issue your visa reference number, which will be forwarded to the Embassy of Iran in your country. 
You can also choose to collect your visa at the airport, but you need to get a reference number anyway. Iran Visa stamp fee and Iran visa reference number fee are different. Iran Visa stamp fee depends on your country.
Mystery Of Iran® provides Entry, Tourist, transit, emergency, Work, Treatment, Press, Student, Family, and Investment and business visas.
Start A Visa Application - Online

How to Complete Iran visa Application

To complete the visa application, please pay deep attention to the following:
  1. When you are ready, click on the button labeled “Start a New Application” up. Please make sure to have your passport, information about other IR.IRAN visas you have had, if any, and any other documents relevant to your intended travel to the IRAN ready. You will need information in those documents as you fill out the application.
  2. Follow the instructions on each part. Make sure you answer all the questions—if you do not, your application may not be accepted.
  3. Your answers must be in English and must use the English alphabet. That means you cannot use letters like ñ, é, ü, or ç. For example, instead of writing “São Paulo,” write “Sao Paulo.”
  4. When you are finished answering all the questions, the program will let you check your answers to make sure they are correct. Please re-read them carefully so you do not make mistakes.
Electronically submitting your online application is the FIRST STEP in the visa application process. Some visa applicants will need to attend a visa interview, though some applicants may qualify for a visa without interview. If you have submitted a visa application within 10 days, you should wait until your application pass all required process. By changing your application status, an Status email will be send to your email address.
Common Errors:
Please be sure you review your application in order to avoid common errors in the following requested information areas:
  • Visa type requested;
  • Your Nationality;
  • Current home address;
  • Your Image requirements;
  • The embassy or consulate where you plan to receive your visa.
Browser Requirements
  • Your browser must support 128-bit encryption.
  • JavaScript must be enabled.
  • Transport Layer Security (TLS) must be enabled.
  • This website will work with a variety of Internet browsers, but it is best supported by Chrome 50.0 or higher for Windows, Mac, or Linux. Visit www.google.com to download the latest versions.
  • This website require that your browser be set to accept cookies.

Needed Documents

You should have the following documents available while you complete your online visa application:

  1. Passport
  2. Personal Photo
  3. Travel itinerary, if you have already made travel arrangements.
  4. Résumé or Curriculum Vitae - You may be required to provide information about your current and previous education and work history.
  5. Other Information - Some applicants, depending on the intended visa types, will be asked to provide additional information when completing online visa application.

Iran Tourist Visa Quick Information

In order to travel to Iran for tourist purposes you need an Iran visa. There are two types of Iran visa you can consider:

 We would advise you to apply for a tourist visa. Very briefly said, Iran tourist visa procedure has four steps:

  1. You provide us with information by filling in Iran visa application form.
  2. We apply for your visa through Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  3. Within 3-14 days we send your visa authorization number.
  4. Within 2-5 days at an Iranian embassy or consulate you can receive your visa. You can apply for a 30 days Iran visa initially.

Why not to Consider Visa upon Arrival for Iran?

This visa which is granted in 5 International airports upon arrival may seem like the easiest way to receive Iran visa but for the following reasons our incoming staff with years of experience strongly unqualified this type of visa. Below are the most important reasons for you not to consider visa on entry for Iran:

  • A 5 % possibility of visa rejection always exists.
  • Your airline may not let you board the plane without a visa.
  • The duration is not as long as the tourist visa, up to 14 days.
  • Most likely you will have to stay long hours in the airport for receiving this Iran visa.
If you are considering this type of Iran visa because of the inconvenience of picking up the visa form the embassy or consulate, we can help you to collect visa at your arriving airport. This way you apply for the tourist visa and once you arrive in Iran you are in complete assurance, which is what we strongly recommend. You can start applying by filling the form below.

Iran Tourist Visa in Details

Iran tourist visa is issued for almost all nationalities. All who are interested in traveling to Iran as groups or individuals can apply for this visa. This visa is also best for family visitation purposes. The duration of this visa can vary from 14 to 30 days based on application. You can apply for a maximum 90 days extension easily in major cities once in Iran.

We at Iran Visa section of Mystery Of Iran apply for your Iran tourist visa but the clearance is done through Iran ministry of foreign affairs and we cannot influence or change their decisions.
Iran Visa Arrival by wikipedia

Picking Up Your Iran Visa

We will send your Visa authorization number after it is issued in Iran foreign ministry. Your visa authorization number is a 6 or 7 digit number that refers to your specific visa application case. This code is valid for 25 days in the Iran embassy or consulate that you have chosen to pick up your visa at. You can also post your passport. Please choose your pick up location accurately since a change in location in usually not possible. Pick up policy, waiting time, and many other factors vary in different embassies and consulate. Some embassies do not oblige applicant to pick up in person other do. Be sure to contact the embassies and consulate beforehand. The visa fee which is apart from our service fee varies based on nationality. Some embassies may issue the visa within 1-2 hours but others may keep your passport for up to a week. Depending on your nationality and pick up choices the regulations are different so it is very important for you to be correctly informed. The procedures can be handled hassle free if you are provided with the correct information and have scheduled for the steps.
If you have trouble arranging your pick up and no time for postal arrangements we arrange for you to pick it up in your arrival port in Iran. 

Passport and Visa Validity

Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date your Iran visa application is submitted. You will have 3 months to enter Iran once your Iran visa has been issued in your passport. However this is subject to your registered Iran tour itinerary, if you have one. 

Iran Tourist Visa for U.S., Canadian and British Citizens

The clearance process for these nationalities may take longer than 14 days. We would advise you to consider receiving your Authorization number between 25-45 days after application when planning for your trip to Iran.

U.S. , Canadian, and British Citizens are obliged to have Iranian authorized tour guides accompanying them all throughout their trip.
Citizens of UK, US and Canada (by law) can not have just Iranian visa. They need to buy all tour package with hotel , guide , transport .... (except air ticket) with clear itinerary and then we can get you Iranian visa. You may book one of our tours or book a private tour to Iran, please fill this form and let us know more about your interests and soon after that our experts will send you an itinerary with the price . Plan you journey to Iran.
  1. If you have an Iranian friend who is actually resident in Iran and willing to act as your host, they can lodge an application in person, directly with the Foreign Ministry in Tehran, and obtain the visa permit on your behalf – this is not the same as sending an ‘invitation’, which does not work for UK passport holders.
  2. We can also obtain a ‘work’ visa permit on your behalf, for up to two weeks, as long as you can provide contact details of an Iranian national who is resident in Iran & linked to an Iranian company. It takes about 2 weeks to obtain the visa permit and around two weeks to have it stamped in.
  3. If you are not of ‘English’ heritage – for example Iraqi, Indian or Afghan roots, you do qualify to obtain an independent travel tourist visa – this means you do not need to book a tour, or be accompanied by a guide. You can travel freely in the country by yourself – as long as you are able to provide details of an Iranian host.   
  4. If you are a British man married to an Iranian woman, and able to provide a marriage certificate, then we can obtain a visa as per below.
  5. If you are a British woman, married to an Iranian man, you can only travel on an Iranian passport and we are not able to assist.
  6. If your father is Iranian, you are considered an Iranian citizen by the Iranian government, even if you have never been to Iran or lived there in the past. In this case, you can only travel to Iran on an Iranian passport.
  7. If your mother is Iranian, but your father is any other nationality, you are not considered an Iranian national and you can travel to Iran on a non-Iranian, for example a British passport.
  8. If you have Israeli or USA visa stamp in your passport, contrary to popular belief, this will not jeopardize your application for an Iranian visa

Visa Free Travel to Free Trade Zones

Iranian visas aren't required for Kish and Qeshm Island, where you can stay for 14 days without a visa. This includes British, Canadian, and U.S. Nationals. The visa free travel applies to the economic free trade zones of Qeshm Island and Kish Island in the Persian Gulf.

If planning to enter other parts of the country through a free trade zone, tourists can visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (immigration mission) on each island to receive permission. Permissions are also required for vehicle transfers and bulky goods to the mainland.

We provide hotel reservation service and guide for our clients in these areas.

Iran Visa Application Precaution

There are many sites now that allow you to apply for Iran visa through their web site but not all these site have the authorization. Time after time we have emails from the applicant that have been conned by other sites. Please be sure to check the authenticity of the web site before making any kind of payment. You can do this through global interactive trip information websites such at Tripadvisor or Lonelyplanet.

Iran Visa Fee

For receiving your Iran visa you will have to pay the embassy fee and Iran travel agency service fee.
The embassy fee is based on your nationality also on the embassy you will receive your visa from. Some embassies may charge for their services which is also due to change at any time. There for the best way of being informed of the exact embassy visa fee is contacting the embassy close to when you need it.

Mystery Of Iran visa service fee is depend on visa type. down blow you can find fees and processing time. These are apart from the visa fee which will be collected when your visa is stamped in your passport. these fees are subject to discount if you apply for further travel services. If you choose one of our tour packages, your visa fee will be processed free of our service charge. Our tour packages are either tailored to your choices or popular predetermined packages. Check Iran tours for more information.

Visa Type

Fee(Euro)

Processing Time

Tourist

29

4-10 days

Entry

29

4-10 days

Treatment

59

4-10 days

Work

59

4-10 days

Press

59

4-10 days

Student

59

4-10 days

Pilgrimage

29

4-10 days

Family

29

4-10 days

Business

69

4-10 days

Emergency

69

1-3 days

Transit

29

4-10 days

 

Start A Visa Application - Online

Yellow Fever

Yellow Fever vaccination is required for travelers arriving in Iran from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.

Iran Land Border Crossings

Travelers are permitted to enter Iran at registered land border crossings, however Iran visas must be arranged prior through one of the Iranian consular missions abroad. Otherwise obtaining Iran visas on arrival is permitted at major international airport and sea port terminals. Tour guides are able to meet Canadian, British, and American at the land border crossings also. 

Traveling with Children

Under Iranian law, a female parent traveling with her children must have the (usually verbal) permission of the father to take them out of Iran. This is assumed to be the case by Iranian immigration authorities unless the father has petitioned the court, and/or the court has ruled to prevent the children traveling. For further information contact the Iranian Embassy or Consulate nearest you.
Share by: