MYSTERY OF IRAN

MYSTERY OF IRAN


Start An Iran Visa Application

Start An Iran Visa Application
Iran Visa Steps

Online Iran Visa Application

Online Non-immigrant Visa Application form, is for temporary travel to the Islamic Republic of IRAN. The Application is submitted electronically to Evisa Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Consular Officers use the information entered on the application to process the visa application and, may be combined with a personal interview, determine an applicant’s eligibility for a non-immigrant visa.

Visa applicants must submit a completed Online Non-immigrant Visa Application for all non-immigrant visa categories, including applicants applying for Entry, Tourist, Work, Treatment, Press, Student, Family, and Investment visas.

Start An Iran Visa Application

If you have the following items ready, click on your visa categories to apply.

Determine the type of visa required
Preparation of required documents such as passport
 Digital personal photo in accordance with the standard announced
 Digital image of your passport (first page) in accordance with the standard announced

Visa Type

Fee(Euro)

Processing Time

Tourist

29

4-10 days

Entry

29

4-10 days

Treatment

59

4-10 days

Work

59

4-10 days

Press

59

4-10 days

Student

59

4-10 days

Pilgrimage

29

4-10 days

Family

29

4-10 days

Business

69

4-10 days

Emergency

69

1-3 days

Transit

29

4-10 days

 

Things that you should know before applying for Iran visa:

Persons who may have dual nationality should announce their nationality based on the travel documents/passport that they wish to carry.
In case nationality printed on visa is incompatible with nationality printed on passport, visa will be null and void.
An applicant may not be granted visa unless his/her passport is valid for at least six months.
Please make sure the photo you wish to upload meets all the requirements. Photo Standard Guide
Please make sure the passport copy you wish to upload meets all the requirements. Passport Copy Standard Guide
Iran Visa Reference Code Sample

Iran Tourist Visa Tips

- These nationalities can visit Iran without any visa:
Syria (90 day visa), Turkey (90 days), Lebanon (15 days), Azerbaijan (15 days), Georgia (45 days), Bolivia (30 days) and Egypt (20 days). If they want to stay more, they can extend their visa while they are in Iran.

- These countries cannot visit Iran by visa on arrival and should get their visa beforehand: The US, Canada, Iraq, Colombia, Jordan, Somalia, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan

- The travel agencies cannot get visa invitation letter for Pakistani, Bangladeshi, Sri Lankan and Afghan nationalities and they should refer directly to the consulates for the application.

- Other nationalities can get the tourist visa for 30 days stay in Iran.

- The American, British and Canadian passport holders still must travel to Iran within a guided tour through an eligible travel agency. So they cannot apply for a visa invitation letter through us without booking a trip.
According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of Extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue.

Important Notice

Take care to answer all questions on the electronic visa application form accurately and completely; otherwise, you may have to reapply your application and reschedule your visa interview appointment.

Electronically submitting your online application is only the first step in the visa application process. Once you have electronically submitted your online visa application, you must contact the embassy or consulate at which you wish to apply to confirm whether you need to be interviewed by a consular officer, and to schedule an interview. Here you can find a list of Islamic Republic of IRAN embassies and consulates. If the embassy or consulate at which you apply informs that you must have a visa interview, the visa application process cannot be completed until you appear for an interview with a consular officer. Also if you want to apply for tourist visa, after filling the visa form and receiving the visa reference code you can obtain your visa stamp at the airport in Iran.

After you have completed online visa application, you must take these next steps below:

  • Print and keep the evisa application information. This page will send to you by email after you complete the form. 
  • You must enter your email carefully during online visa application submission. All communication about your visa application will be done through this address.
  • You must attend a visa interview based on the appointment system will schedule for you.
Share by: