///Start an Iran Visa Application
Start an Iran Visa Application2019-01-20T06:02:15+00:00
iran visa steps

Online Iran Visa Application

Online Iran visa application form, is for temporary travel to the Islamic Republic of Iran. Good to know that after you apply electronically for Iran evisa, we will send your visa request to MFA. After that consular officers use the data entered on the application to process the online Iran visa application. And also combined with a personal interview, determine an applicant’s eligibility for a non-immigrant visa.

Visa applicants must submit a completed online visa application for all non-immigrant visa classes, as well as applicants applying for Entry, Tourist, Work, Treatment, Press, Student, Family, and Investment visas.

Start An Iran Visa Application

If you have the following items ready, click on your visa categories to apply for online Iran visa application.

 Determine the type of Iran visa required
 Preparation of required documents such as passport
 A digital personal photo in accordance with the standard announced
 Digital image of your passport (first page) in accordance with the standard announced
Visa TypeFee(Euro)Processing Time
Tourist294-10 days
Entry294-10 days
Treatment594-10 days
Work594-10 days
Press594-10 days
Student594-10 days
Pilgrimage294-10 days
Family294-10 days
Business694-10 days
Urgent Visa
69
1-3 days
Transit294-10 days

Things that you should know before applying for Online Iran Visa Application:

 Persons who may have dual nationality should announce their nationality based on the travel documents/passport that they wish to carry.

 In case nationality printed on the visa is incompatible with nationality printed on the passport, as result, the visa will be null and void.
 Important to know, an applicant, who want to apply for Iran evisa, may not be granted a visa unless his/her passport is valid for at least six months.
 Please make sure the photo you wish to upload meets all the requirements. Photo Standard Guide
 In the final part, please make sure the passport copy you wish to upload meets all the requirements. Passport Copy Standard Guide
visa reference code
Iran Visa Reference Code Sample

Iran Tourist Visa Tips

  • Citizens from these nationalities can visit Iran without any visa:
    Syria (90-day visa), Turkey (90 days), Lebanon (15 days), Azerbaijan (15 days), Georgia (45 days), Bolivia (30 days) and Egypt (20 days).Moreover, if they want to stay more, they can extend their visa while they are in Iran.
  • You should know that these countries cannot visit Iran by visa on arrival and should get their visa beforehand: The US, Canada, Iraq, Colombia, Jordan, Somalia, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan.
  • The travel agencies cannot get a visa invitation letter for Pakistani, Bangladeshi, Sri Lankan and Afghan nationalities, therefore they should refer directly to the consulates for the application.
  • Other nationalities can get the tourist visa for 30 days stay in Iran.
  • The American, British and Canadian passport holders still must travel to Iran within a guided tour through an eligible travel agency. therefore they cannot apply for a visa invitation letter through us without booking a trip.
According to the regulations of the Iranian MFA, an Iran Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who like to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. For this reason, Iran evisa allows you to stay in Iran for a maximum of 30 days with the option of extensions in Iran. Good to know that the visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue.

Important Notice

Take care to answer all questions on the Iran electronic visa application form accurately and completely; otherwise, you may have to reapply your application and reschedule your visa interview appointment.
Electronically submitting your online Iran visa application is only the first step in the visa application process. Additionally, once you have electronically submitted your online visa application, you must contact the embassy or consulate at which you wish to apply to confirm whether you need to be interviewed by a consular officer and to schedule an interview. Here you can find a list of the Islamic Republic of Iran embassies and consulates. If the embassy or consulate at which you apply informs that you must have a visa interview, the visa application process cannot be completed until you appear for an interview with a consular officer. Also if you want to apply for a tourist visa, after filling the online Iran visa application Form and receiving the visa reference code you can obtain your visa stamp at the airport in Iran.
In the next step, after you have completed online visa application, you must take these next steps below:
  • Print and keep the Iran evisa application information. Not to mention, we will send this page to you by email after you complete the form and the MFA approved your visa request.
  • In order to receive the emails from us, you must enter your email carefully during online visa application submission. All communication about your visa application will be done through this address.
  • And finally, you must attend a visa interview based on the appointment system will schedule for you.

Leave A Comment

This website uses cookies and third party services. Ok