//Iran Visa In a Few Easy Steps!
Iran Visa In a Few Easy Steps!2019-01-19T04:38:03+00:00
Iran visa

Iran Visa

We are a travel company with authority from the Ministry Of Foreign Affairs of Iran to help all kinds of travelers to get their Iran visa. In this page, we will explain to you how you can get visa for Iran. To clarify, this page somehow is a long text and believe it or not, it’s for your own benefit to know everything about it before applying for Iran visa. Also whenever you have questions, you may ask us about the visa process by contacting us with the different way such as our live chat, direct phone call or send us your question to this email address:  visa@mysteryofiran.com . Our experts are ready to answer your question 24/7. However, you can always find answers for some of your questions in our forum.

If you already know the Iran visa process, certainly you may just apply for the visa here:

Why should you trust us for your Iran visa request?

Safe
Cheap
Fast
Support

Iran Visa Approval Probability

 FlagNationalityApproval
%
1flag germanyGermany98%
2Australian flagAustralia96%
19Austria flagAustria100%
3Netherlands FlagNetherlands99%
4Canadian FlagCanada *94%
5France FlagFrance98%
6spain flagSpain100%
7Italy flagItaly100%
8india flagIndia98%
10china flagChina97%
11Slovenian FlagSlovenia100%
12Ireland flagIreland100%
13New Zealand flagNew Zealand98%
14Switzerland flagSwitzerland100%
15Sweden flagSweden100%
20South Africa flagSouth Africa85%
9South Korea flagSouth Korea100%
16Belgium flagBelgium100%
17Russia flagRussia96.5%
18United States flagUnited States*95%
21UK flagUnited Kingdom *95%
23African countries80%
22Rest of the countries95%

 * Restrictions & Special Regulations

iran visa steps

How to Complete Iran visa Application

To complete the visa application, please pay deep attention to the following:
  1. When you are ready, click on the button “Start a New Application” up. Please make sure to have your passport, information about other Iran visas you have had if any, and any other documents relevant to your intended travel to the IRAN ready. Above all, you will need information in those documents as you fill out the application.
  2. Follow the instructions on each part. Make sure you answer all the questions—if you do not, probably your application will not be ready to send.
  3. Your answers must be in English and must use the English alphabet. َs a result, you cannot use letters like ñ, é, ü, or ç. For example, instead of writing “São Paulo,” write “Sao Paulo.”
  4. After answering all the questions, the program will let you check your answers to make sure they are correct. Likewise, Please re-read them carefully so you do not make mistakes.
Electronically submitting your online application is the FIRST STEP in the visa application process. Some visa applicants will need to attend a visa interview, though some applicants may qualify for a visa without an interview. Therefore, If you have submitted a visa application within 10 days, you should wait until your application passes all required process. By changing your application status, we will send the result to your email address.
Common Errors:

Please be sure you review your application in order to avoid common errors in the following requested information areas:

  • Visa type requested;
  • Your Nationality;
  • Current home address;
  • Your Image requirements;
  • The embassy or consulate where you plan to receive your visa.
Browser Requirements
  • Your browser must support 128-bit encryption.
  • JavaScript must be enabled.
  • Transport Layer Security (TLS) must be enabled.
  • This website will work with a variety of Internet browsers. But it is best to work with Chrome 50.0 or higher for Windows, Mac, or Linux. Visit www.google.com to download the latest versions.
  • This website requires that your browser is set to accept cookies.
Iran Visa Reference Code Sample

Iran Visa Reference Code Sample

Needed Documents for Iran visa

You should have the following documents available while you complete your online visa application:

  1. Passport
  2. Personal Photo
  3. Travel itinerary, if you have already made travel arrangements.
  4. Résumé or Curriculum Vitae – You may be required to provide information about your current and previous education and work history.
  5. Other Information – For some applicants, depending on the intended visa types, you will need provide additional information when completing the online visa application.

Quick Information For Iran Tourist Visa

In order to travel to Iran for tourist purposes, you need an Iran visa. To put it another way, There are two types of Iran visa you can consider:

  • Iran Tourist Visa
  • Iran Visa On Arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa
 We would advise you to apply for a tourist visa. Very briefly said, Iran tourist visa procedure has four steps:
  1. You provide us with information by filling in Iran visa application form.
  2. We apply for your visa through the Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  3. Within 3-14 days we send your visa authorization number.
  4. Finally, within 2-5 days at an Iranian embassy or consulate, you can receive your visa. As result, you can apply for a 30 days Iran visa initially.

Why not Consider Visa upon Arrival for Iran?

This visa which is granted in 5 International airports upon arrival may seem like the easiest way to receive visa but for the following reasons our incoming staff with years of experience strongly unqualified this type of visa. All things considered, below are the most important reasons for you not to consider visa on entry for Iran:

  • A 5 % possibility of visa rejection always exists.
  • Your airline may not let you board the plane without a visa.
  • The duration is not as long as the tourist visa, up to 14 days.
  • Most likely you will have to stay long hours in the airport for receiving this visa. (2-3 hours)
If you are considering this type of visa for Iran because of the inconvenience of picking up the visa form the embassy or consulate, In one word, we can help you to collect visa at your arriving airport. This way, you apply for the tourist visa and once you arrive in Iran you are in complete assurance. Which is what, we strongly recommend. You can start applying by filling the form below.

Iranian Tourist Visa in Details

MFA of Iran issue tourist visa for almost all nationalities. Therefore, all who like to travel to Iran as groups or individuals can apply for this visa. Moreover, this visa is also best for family visitation purposes. The duration of this visa can vary from 14 to 30 days based on application. In general, you can apply for a maximum 90 days extension easily in major cities once in Iran.

We at Visa section of Mystery Of Iran, apply for your Iran tourist visa but the ministry of foreign affairs will approve your visa request. Therefore, we cannot influence or change their decisions.
If you have Israeli or USA visa stamp in your passport, contrary to popular belief, this will not jeopardize your application for an Iranian visa

Iran Visa Arrival by Wikipedia

Picking Up Your Iran Visa

We will send your Visa authorization number after MFA approves your visa request. Your visa authorization number is an 18 digit number that refers to your specific visa application case. Eventually, this code is valid for 25 days in the Iran embassy or consulate that you have chosen to pick up your visa at. You can also post your passport. Please choose your pick up location accurately since a change in location is usually not possible. Pick up policy, waiting time, and many other factors vary in different embassies and consulate. Some embassies do not oblige applicant to pick up in person other do. therefore, be sure to contact the embassies and consulate beforehand. The visa fee which is apart from our service fee varies based on nationality. Given these points, some embassies may issue the visa within 1-2 hours but in other hand, others may keep your passport for up to a week. Depending on your nationality and pick up choices the regulations are different so it is very important for you to be correctly know the visa process. As matter of fact, the procedures can be handled hassle-free if you do it correctly with the right information and have scheduled for the steps.
Important to know, if you have trouble arranging your pick up and no time for postal arrangements, indeed, we can arrange for you to pick it up in your arrival port in Iran.

Passport and Visa Validity

Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date you request for Iran visa. In fact, you will have 3 months to enter Iran once you collect your visa stamp. However, this is subject to your registered Iran tour itinerary, if you have one.

How U.S., Canadian and British Citizens Can Get Iran Tourist Visa

The clearance process for these nationalities may take longer than 14 days. Therefore, we would advise you to consider receiving your Authorization number between 25-45 days after sending visa request.

U.S., Canadian, and British Citizens are obliged to have Iranian authorized tour guides accompanying them all throughout their trip.
Citizens of UK, US, and Canada (by law) can not have just Iranian visa without a guide. Therefore, they need to buy all tour package with hotel, guide, transport …. (except air ticket) with clear itinerary and then we can get you Iranian visa. You may book one of our tours or book a private tour to Iran. Please fill this form and let us know more about your interests, and soon after that, our experts will send you an itinerary with the price. Plan your journey to Iran.
Which condition you can get Iran visa?
  1. If you have an Iranian friend who is actually resident in Iran and willing to act as your host. Given that, they can lodge an application in person, directly with the Foreign Ministry in Tehran, and obtain the visa permit on your behalf. In reality, this is not the same as sending an ‘invitation’, which does not work for UK passport holders.
  2. We can also obtain a ‘work’ visa permit on your behalf, for up to two weeks, as long as you can provide contact details of an Iranian national who is resident in Iran & linked to an Iranian company. It takes about 2 weeks to obtain the visa permit and around two weeks to collect it.
  3. If you are not of ‘English’ heritage – for example, Iraqi, Indian or Afghan roots, you do qualify to obtain an independent travel tourist visa. Given this point, you do not need to book a tour or be accompanied by a guide. You can travel freely in the country by yourself as long as you are able to provide details of an Iranian host.   
  4. In case, you are a British man married to an Iranian woman, and able to provide a marriage certificate, then we can obtain a visa as per below.
  5. For a British woman, married to an Iranian man, you can only travel on an Iranian passport and we are not able to assist.
  6. If your father is Iranian, the government of Iran considers you as an Iranian citizen by the Iranian government, even if you have never been to Iran or lived there in the past. In this case, you can only travel to Iran on an Iranian passport.
  7. In case, your mother is Iranian, but your father is any other nationality, the government of Iran considers you as an Iranian national and you can travel to Iran on a non-Iranian, for example, a British passport.

Visa-Free Travel to Free Trade Zones

You don’t need Iranian visas for Kish and Qeshm Island, where you can stay for 14 days without a visa. This includes British, Canadian, and U.S. Nationals. The visa-free travel applies to the economic free trade zones of Qeshm Island and Kish Island in the Persian Gulf.

If planning to enter other parts of the country through a free trade zone, tourists can visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (immigration mission) on each island to receive permission. Also, need Permissions for vehicle transfers and bulky goods to the mainland.
We provide hotel reservation service and guide for our clients in these areas.

Visa Application Precaution

There are many sites now that allow you to apply for Iran visa through their web site but, indeed, not all these site have the authorization. Time after time we have emails from the applicants that have been conned by other sites. Therefore, please be sure to check the authenticity of the web site before making any kind of payment.

Iran Visa Fee

For receiving your Iran visa you will have to pay the embassy fee and Iran travel agency service fee.
The embassy fee is based on your nationality also on the embassy you will receive your visa from. Some embassies may charge for their services which is also due to change at any time. Therefore the best way of being informed of the exact embassy visa fee is contacting the embassy close to when you need it.
Mystery Of Iran visa service fee depends on the visa type. Down below you can find fees and processing time. These are apart from the visa fee which will be collected when your visa is stamped in your passport. Moreover, these fees are subject to discount if you apply for further travel services. If you choose one of our tour packages, your visa fee will be processed free of our service charge. Our tour packages are either tailored to your choices or popular predetermined packages. Check Iran tours for more information.
Visa TypeFee(Euro)Processing Time
Tourist294-10 days
Entry294-10 days
Treatment594-10 days
Work594-10 days
Press594-10 days
Student594-10 days
Pilgrimage294-10 days
Family294-10 days
Business694-10 days
Urgent Visa
69
1-3 days
Transit294-10 days
Yellow Fever

Travelers should receive Yellow Fever vaccination in time arriving in Iran from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.

Land Border Crossings To Iran

Travelers can enter Iran at registered land border crossings, however, Iran visas must be arranged prior through one of the Iranian consular missions abroad. Otherwise, travelers can obtain Iran visa on arrival at major international airports and seaport terminals. Tour guides are able to meet Canadian, British, and American at the land border crossings also.

Traveling with Children To Iran

Under Iranian law, a female parent traveling with her children must have the (usually verbal) permission of the father to take them out of Iran. This is assumed to be the case by Iranian immigration authorities unless the father has petitioned the court, and/or the court has ruled to prevent the children from traveling. For further information contact the Iranian Embassy or Consulate nearest you.

Leave A Comment

This website uses cookies and third party services. Ok