Iran Visa Types & Regulation

Visa is permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time issued by Embassies and Consulates General of the Islamic Republic of Iran abroad, for foreign nationals after receiving the approval of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Here we will explain to you about Iran visa types and regulation.

Iran Visa Types:

iran visa types

Extension Of Iran Visas

Application for extension of Iran visas, including entry, tourist and pilgrimage visas, are issued by the Police Department of Aliens Affairs on the basis of justifiable reasons and approval of the mentioned Bureau.
Diplomatic and service visa will be extended by the Ministry of Foreign affairs upon the request of the concerned foreign Diplomatic mission in Tehran.
Work permit visa will be extended by Police Aliens Affairs Dep. with Coordination of the Department of Aliens Employment at the ministry of labor and Social Affairs and on the basis of a request by the Iranian sponsor of the applicant.
Additionally, we will give you more information about Iran visa types and regulation.

Entry Visa

Iran Entry Visa is a permit issued for foreign experts and businessmen who travel to Iran for a limited period of time (once – twice or multiple) for economic, commercial, cultural and industrial purposes.

Required documents:
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport for at least six months
  • 3 recent photos (size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee
  • Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.
  • Interview, if necessary

Iran Tourist Visa

The MFA issues the tourist visa for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran or their relatives.

Required documents:
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months
  • 1 recent photo ( size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee
  • Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.
  • Interview, if necessary

Iran Transit Visa

Transit Iranian visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country.

Required documents:
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
  • A valid visa for the third country
  • Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air
  • Visa fee
  • Return envelope with adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered
  • Interview if necessary.

Iran Pilgrimage Visa

Pilgrimage Iranian visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran.

Required documents:
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months.
  • 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee
  • Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.
  • Interview if necessary

Iran Airport Entry Or Transit Visa

Airport Transit Iran Visa is issued for 15 Days to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.

Required document:
  • Visa application forms to be completed at the airport.
  • Valid Passport, for at least 6 months.
  • 2 recent photos ( size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee

Iran Entry Or Transit Visa For Drivers Carrying Cargo

This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. For these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Required documents :
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid Passport, for at least 6 months
  • 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
  • Possession of visa for the third country for drivers who carry cargo to destinations in other countries.
  • Payment of visa fee
  • Return envelop with address and adequate prepaid postage to Cover of registered mail.
  • Interview, if necessary.

Iran Work Permit Visa

The MFA issue this visa will for foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities.

Required documents:
  • Two completed visa application (Form¦.)
  • valid passport, for at least 6 months.
  • 3 photos ( Size 3 x 4)
  • Visa fee
  • Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.
  • Interview if necessary

Entry Visa For Free Trade And Industrial Areas Of Iran

This visa is issued for a two-week stay at the ports of entry to Free Trade and industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities of these areas.
  • Note: Foreign nationals who intend to travel to other parts of the country, should submit their application to the representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area and the application will be reviewed and visa will be issued if approved, within 48 hours.

Required documents:

  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid Passport, for at least 6 months
  • Two recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee

Iran Student Visa

The student visa is issued for foreign nationals who intend to study in the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Required documents:
  • Two completed Iran visa application forms
  • Valid passport for at least 6 months
  • Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee
  • Acceptance from an accredited educational center.
  • Interview, if necessary

Iran Press Visa

Press visa is issued for journalists and representatives of foreign media and press who intend to travel to Iran for purposes relating to their profession for a specific period.

Required document:
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least months
  • Two recent photos (size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee
  • Interview, if necessary

Iran Diplomatic And Service Visa

This visa is issued for holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran.

Required documents:
  • An official verbal note by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Two completed visa application forms
  • Valid passport, for at least 6 months.
  • Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm)
  • Visa fee (if applicable)