MYSTERY OF IRAN

MYSTERY OF IRAN

   
  

Iran Visa on Arrival

Iran Visa on Arrival 2017-2018

Iran visa on arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa, refers to that kind of Iran visa received by nationals of all countries (except those listed below) traveling to Iran for tourist purpose. Iran visa on arrival has 14 days validity and issued at the six airports in Iran. In this Iran Visa on Arrival Unlimited Guide you will read about:

Where can you get Iran Visa on Arrival?

Iran visa on arrival has 14 days validity and issued at the six airports in Iran:

  1. IKA: Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport
  2. THR: Mehrabad International Airport
  3. MHD: Mashhad International Airport
  4. SYZ: Shiraz International Airport
  5. TBZ: Tabriz International Airport
  6. ISF: Isfahan International Airport

Who Can Get Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA)?

Iran visas on arrival are available for ordinary citizens of the following nationalities for tourism purposes only. The VOA's may be obtained with or without prior Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) approval, however you might find an extra 2 to 3 hour airport delay (depending on incoming flights) in addition to a 25€ fee added to the visa costs and charges, if you arrive without the MFA approval.

Armenia - Australia - Albania - Germany - Austria - Uzbekistan - Spain - Slovenia - Slovak - United Arab Emirates - Indonesia - Ukraine - Italy - Ireland - Bahrain - Brazil - Brunei - Belarus - Belgium - Bulgaria - Bosnia-Herzegovina - Portugal - Peru - Tajikistan - Thailand - Turkmenistan - China - Denmark - Russian Federation - Romania - Japan - Singapore - Sweden - Switzerland - Syria - Saudi Arabia - Oman - France - Palestine - Cyprus - Kyrgyzstan - Qatar - Croatia - South Korea - North Korea - Colombia - Cuba - Kuwait - Georgia - Lebanon - Luxembourg - Poland - Malaysia - Hungary - Mongolia - Mexico - Norway - New Zealand - Venezuela - Vietnam - Netherlands - Yugoslavia - Greece.

Iran Visa on Arrival Needed Documents:

  • A confirmed return ticket
  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity
  • A photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form
  • Visa stamp fee, which is payable to the Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport. Iran airport visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality.
  • An invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher. The invitation letter has to be sent from the Iranian travel agency to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport.
Please remember Iran visa on arrival is issued for two weeks. It can only be extended if Iranian Foreign Affair Office finds it necessary. In that case, maximum 14 days extension is possible.
Moreover; in case your Iran visa on arrival is rejected; you will be held the responsibility for the return flight and any other costs.

Iran Visa on Arrival Tips:

  • Travelers who have been rejected for Iran visa previously will not receive Iran visa on arrival.
  • Journalists and reporters on mission cannot get Iran visa on arrival.
  • Iranian nationals holding other nationality’s passport are not allowed to get Iran visa on arrival.
  • Iran visa on arrival is issued for tourist purposes only (ordinary passport). Diplomatic passport, official passports, etc. cannot apply for this type of Iran visa.
  • Iran visa on Arrival is not issued for USA, UK, Canada, Colombia, Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India nationalities. But it does not mean that they can not receive Iran visa. Mystery Of Iran ® can help you to receive Iran visa , easy , cheap and fast. For more information click here.
Please contact us for further questions on Iran visa on arrival or other questions about Iran travel.

Is Iran Visa on Arrival a Safe Option?

With our years of experience in Iran Visa, Mystery Of Iran ® recommend you to register for Iran tourist visa and apply to collect the visa at your entrance port in Iran. In this way you can secure the Iran visa and receiving a pre-approval visa code. You can apply for the Iran tourist visa through the form below:

For further Information on Iran tourist visa click here.

What can we do for you?

To make sure that when you enter to Iran there will be no problem about receiving visa we can do the paper work from here in Iran so you can enter to country just think and concentrate about what you planed to do.  Fill the form below and get your Iranian visa fast and easy. After receiving the information, we will pass your request to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. After 7-10 working days, they will issue your visa reference number, which will be forwarded to the Embassy of Iran in your country. 
You can also choose to collect your visa at the airport, but you need to get a reference number anyway. 
Apply For Iran Visa - Online
In the map below you can find the visa type you can apply for:
Iran Visa Arrival by Wikipedia

Important: Iran visa on arrival is NOT extended to 30 days yet! (February 2017)

Visas issued on arrival in Iran for tourists visiting the country are now valid for 30 days, said the director of the Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts, and Tourism Organization.

Masoud Soltanifar further said, “So far, visas issued for foreign tourists at airports were valid for only 14 days.”

But in reality, this rule is not started yet. Be careful and if you have a plan for a stay in Iran longer than two weeks it is better to apply for e-Visa and come to the airport with your visa or visa reference number.

Iran Seeks, Iran Visa Waivers with 28 Countries:

Iran seeks reciprocal visa waiver programs with 28 countries as part of its bid to boost, inbound tourism, Director of Iranian Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization (ICHTO) Masoud Soltanifar says.
“We have selected 40 countries on the basis of our top priority for attracting tourists, out of which we have sent visa waiver requests to 28 countries and are following the issue through diplomatic channels,” he said in Isfahan. Moreover, the Foreign Ministry has been tasked with establishing electronic tourist visa facility known as e-visa which will lead “to a transformational change enabling everyone to apply for a tourist visa from their home”, Soltanifar added. The government has further approved extending stays for visa on arrival from 15 days to 30 days. “We are after canceling visa requirements with the countries which provide satisfactory provisions for passage to our citizens,” Soltanifar said.
Share by: